News Israel today

latest news from Israel in english

ESPY award: full list of winners

In Los Angeles hosted a ceremony of awarding sports awards ESPY Awards. The ceremony was attended by actor bill Murray, former first lady of the United States, Michelle Obama.

Best championship performance: Kevin Durant (Golden state Warriors, NBA).

Breakthrough of the year: Dak Prescott (NFL).

The best record holder: Michael Phelps (swimming), beating its own record for number of Olympic medals.

The best victory over the favorite: winning team of the University of Mississippi over the University of Connecticut in the NCAA women’s Final four. In this nomination one of the candidates was a tennis player of Uzbekistan Denis Istomin, winning in the second round of the Australian Open Novak Djokovic.

Best game: super bowl. «New England Patriots» won «Atlanta Falcons». In this category were nominated also the final match of the championship OTKRYTOGO Australia, where he met Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal.

Best return: Jordy Nelson (NFL). One of the nominees was a former first racket of the world Swiss Roger Federer.

Best moment of the game: Aaron Rodgers and Jared cook against Lamar Jackson (NFL).

Best team: «Golden state Warriors» (NBA).

Best international athlete: Usain Bolt (Jamaica, athletics).

Best NFL player: Aaron Rodgers (green Bay Packers).

Best MLB player: Mike trout (Los Angeles angels).

Best NHL player: Sidney Crosby (Pittsburgh penguins). One of the nominees was the Russian goalkeeper «Columbus blue Jackets» Sergey Bobrovsky.

Best driver: Lewis Hamilton (Formula 1).

Best NBA player: LeBron James (Cleveland Cavaliers).

Best WNBA player: Candace Parker (Los Angeles sparks).

Best fighter: Demetrius Johnson (MMA). In this category it was nominated boxer from Kazakhstan Gennady Golovkin.

The best golfer Sergio Garcia.

Best golfer: Aria Jutanugarn.

Best tennis player: Roger Federer.

Best tennis player: Serena Williams.

The best athletic teams of the University: Deshaun Watson (American football).

Best athlete at University teams: Kelly Barnhill (University of Florida, software bol).

Best of extreme sports: mark McMorris (snowboarding).

The best representative of the extreme sports: Anna Gasser (snowboarding).

Best jockey: John Velazquez.

Best athlete with a disability: Steve Serio (wheelchair basketball).

Best athlete with a disability: Becca Meyers (swimming).

Best bowler: Jason Belmonte.

Best MLS player: David Villa (new York city).

Best participant of Olympic games of team USA: Michael Phelps (swimming).

The best in the Olympics from team USA: Simon Bayls (gymnastics).

ESPY award: full list of winners 13.07.2017

Поделиться в соц. сетях

Опубликовать в Google Buzz
Опубликовать в Google Plus
Опубликовать в LiveJournal
Опубликовать в Мой Мир
Опубликовать в Одноклассники
Latest news from Israel in english © 2010-2015
38 queries